site stats
[…] Sears, 166 Ohio App. 3d 166, 2005-Ohio-5963-- Trial court dismissed complaint concluding that a nine-month delay between when the defendant was stopped for a traffic violation and service of the warrant during an unrelated traffic stop was a denial of the constitutional right to a speedy trial.As delay approaches a year, postaccusation delay is … u of u health my charthttp://www.ohiojudges.org/Document.ashx?DocGuid=0e39cfb3-12d5-4e57-bb5b-b9ec54db4316 u of u health daybreakWebDec 9, 2015 · For starters, the Missouri Revised Statutes, Chapter 545, Section 545.780 states: 1. If a defendant announces that he is ready for trial and files a request for a speedy trial then the court shall ... recovery diaspora swoon